Term, Termination and Return of Data FAQ

The following FAQ outlines Medi-EHR’s policies for term, termination and return of data regarding Medi-EHR services as referenced in the Medi-EHR Terms of Service Agreements, Section 8.

This FAQ will be updated on a regular basis to ensure regulatory compliance, allow adjustments for various changes in workflow, updated product features and operational efficiency.

Medi-EHR Billing (Practice Management), Medi-EHR Clinical (EHR), and Medi-EHR Additional Services

  1. Q: If I terminate my contract with Medi-EHR, will I have an opportunity to download my data?
    A: 
    Medi-EHR recommends that the Customer initiate or perform their data export prior to the actual termination date. The Customer data will only be provided in Microsoft Excel (.XLS) or Comma Separated Values (.CSV) file format and only includes patient CDA records (including patient demographics and insurance coverage information) and claim records (including encounter and claim information). For cost  of data export please contact the Medi-EHR Accounting Department at accounting@Medi-EHR.com for assistance.
  2. Q: What happens to my data after the actual termination date?
    A: 
    Medi-EHR will continue to retain the Customer’s data for an additional minimum 60 days (Data Retention Period) as a safeguard in the event that the client requires additional data.
  3. Q: If I discover that I need additional information during the Data Retention Period, how can I obtain the additional data?
    A: 
    Please contact the Medi-EHR Accounting Department at accounting@Medi-EHR.com for assistance.
  4. Q: During the Data Retention Period, will Medi-EHR continue to maintain privacy, security and integrity of my data as defined by HIPAA?
    A: 
    As noted on the Medi-EHR Business Associate Agreement (BAA), Medi-EHR will continue to extend the protections of the BAA agreement during the Data Retention Period.
  5. Q: What data can I download from the system?
    A: 
    Medi-EHR recommends contacting Support for assistance in identifying data to export from Medi-EHR – prior to the actual termination date. If Customer contacts Support for assistance after the support coverage has terminated, Medi-EHR may charge the Customer the standard rate of $375 an hour (minimum 30 minutes).
  6. Q: Will Medi-EHR maintain a copy of my data to comply with local, state, federal and/or HIPAA Medical Records retention mandate (6-10 years depending on the state)?
    A: 
    After the Data Retention Period is completed, Medi-EHR will properly dispose of customer data containing PHI as noted on Medi-EHR’s BAA. Customer will solely be responsible for complying with all state and HIPAA records retention requirements.
  7. Q: What does Medi-EHR consider an “Abandoned Account”?
    A: 
    An abandoned account means a Customer has discontinued service (but has failed to formally terminate its account with the service) by a combination of non-payment of the current or previous month fees and 30 consecutive days of no Customer logins to the service. At the 31st day, the account is deemed “Abandoned” and the account is terminated. In addition, an account will also be deemed “Abandoned” and terminated if the user fails to confirm their account via e-mail within 30 days of sign-up.
  8. Q: What happens to my data if my account is deemed “Abandoned” and terminated?
    A: 
    After the account is deemed terminated, the data is held for an additional minimum 60 days (Data Retention Period). Medi-EHR will then properly dispose of customer data containing PHI as noted on Medi-EHR’s BAA. Customer will solely be responsible for complying with all state and HIPAA records retention requirements.
  9. Q: Can I get a refund or credit if I cancel the Services?
    A: 
    No. As stated in the Pricing Policy, Medi-EHR does not refund or credit subscription fees for partial months or for any portion of a prepaid plan upon a deactivation of a Provider or account cancellation.

Medi-EHR Managed Billing

  1. Q: What happens if I decide to discontinue my Medi-EHR Managed Billing services?
    A: 
    When the agreement between Medi-EHR Managed Billing service and customer is terminated, Medi-EHR will cease all Managed Billing Services on such date, or on such date as agreed to by both parties, as evidenced in writing from the Customer to Medi-EHR (Cancellation Date). Customer agrees to pay for services rendered through such Cancellation Date. In addition, if Cancellation Date is prior to the end of the duration of the order (as defined in the order form), Customer agrees to pay the Early Termination Fee as defined in the order form. If Cancellation Date is subsequent to the end of the duration of the order (as defined in the order form), Customer agrees to pay a liquidation fee equal to the average billing services fees invoiced by Medi-EHR in the previous two calendar months multiplied by 150%.
  2. Q: What if I need to discontinue my Medi-EHR Managed Billing services because my practice is closing?
    A: 
    If requested and at the sole discretion of Medi-EHR, Medi-EHR may provide a 90-day wind-down service beginning in the month following the notice of practice closure (Wind-Down Period). During the Wind-Down Period, Customer agrees to remit to Medi-EHR copies of all insurance and patient payments, and Customer agrees to pay Medi-EHR for services rendered.
  3. Q: Can I continue to use Medi-EHR Billing (Practice Management), Medi-EHR Clinical (EHR), and/or Medi-EHR Marketing (including Medi-EHR DoctorBase) without using Medi-EHR Managed Billing services?
    A: 
    Yes. Your sales representative will assist you in enrolling to the appropriate subscription plan for your practice and continue to utilize these services.
  4. Q: If I continue to utilize Medi-EHR Billing (Practice Management), Medi-EHR Clinical (EHR), and/or Medi-EHR Marketing (including Medi-EHR DoctorBase) after the termination of the Medi-EHR Managed Billing services, what will happen to the data or any billing work product not currently in the system?
    A: 
    After the Customer has paid all outstanding amounts owed to Medi-EHR, if requested by the Customer within 60 days of the termination of the service, Medi-EHR will return, within 30 days, all billing data supplied by the customer in a standard commercial (non-proprietary) electronic file format.
  5. Q: If I decide to leave Medi-EHR for all services, what happens to my data?
    A: 
    After the Customer has paid all outstanding amounts owed to Medi-EHR, if requested by the Customer within 60 days of the termination of the service, Medi-EHR will return, within 30 days, all billing data supplied by the customer in a standard commercial (non-proprietary) electronic file format.
    Prior to the actual termination of the agreement, the Customer will have an opportunity to export their data from the system. The Customer data will only be provided in Microsoft Excel (.XLS) or Comma Separated Values (.CSV) file format and only includes patient records (including patient demographics and insurance coverage information) and claim records (including encounter and claim information).
  6. Q: Will Medi-EHR maintain a copy of my data to comply with the local, state, federal and/or HIPAA Medical Records retention mandate (6-10 years)?
    A: 
    At the end of the Data Retention Period, Medi-EHR will properly dispose of customer data containing PHI as noted on Medi-EHR’s Business Associate Agreement. Customer will solely be responsible for complying with all state and HIPAA records retention requirements.
Menu